Back to ...

A

Abaco (BS)
Abenaki Nation
Abkhazia (GE)
Absentee Shawnee Tribe
Abu Dhabi (UAE)
Abyssinia
Acklins (BS)
Aden Colony/Protectorate
AFGHANISTAN
AFRICA
African Caribbean Pacific Group
Aguascalientes (MEX)
Aimeliik (PAL)
Airai (PAL)
Ajman (UAE)
Alabama (USA)
Aland (FIN)
Alaska (USA)
ALBANIA
Alberta (CDN)
Alderney (GB)
Aleut Community
ALGERIA
Amazonas (VE)
American Indian Fantasy Plates
American Samoa (USA)
American Virgin Islands (USA)
American Zone in GERMANY
AMERICAS
ANDORRA
Andros (BS)
Angaur (PAL)
ANGOLA
Anguilla (GB)
Antarctica
ANTIGUA and BARBUDA
Antioquia (CO)
Anzoategui (VE)
Apache Tribe
Aragua (VE)
ARGENTINA
Arizona (USA)
Arkansas (USA)
ARMENIA
Artigas (ROU)
Aruba (NL)
Ascension Island (GB)
ASIA
Athos, Republic of Mount (GR)
ATLANTIC OCEAN
Atlantico (CO)
AUSTRALIA
Australian Capital Territory (AUS)
AUSTRIA
AUSTRIAN-HUNGARIAN EMPIRE
AZERBAIJAN
Azores (P)
Azuay (EC)

Back to Top

B

Bad River Band of Chippewa
Baja California (MEX)
Baja California Sur (MEX)
BAHAMAS
BAHRAIN
Balearic Islands (E)
BANGLADESH
BARBADOS
BARBUDA and ANTIGUA
Barinas (VE)
Bay Mills Ojibwe
Bechuanaland
BELARUS
Belgian Congo
BELGIUM
BELIZE
BENIN
Bermuda (GB)
Berry Islands (BS)
BHUTAN
Biafra
Bicentennial (USA)
Bimini (BS)
Bois Forte Band of Minnesota Chippewa
Bolivar (CO)
Bolivar (VE)
BOLIVIA
Bonaire (NA)
Bophuthatswana (ZA)
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
BOTSWANA
Bouvet Island (N)
Boyaca (CO)
BRAZIL
British Columbia (CDN)
British Honduras
British India
British Indian Ocean Territory
British Virgin Islands (GB)
British Zone in GERMANY
BRUNEI
Buenos Aires, Province (RA)
Buenos Aires, City (RA)
BULGARIA
BURKINA FASO
BURMA
BURUNDI

Back to Top

C

Caddo Nation
Caldas (CO)
California (USA)
CAMBODIA
CAMEROON
Campeche (MEX)
CANADA
Canal Zone (PA/USA)
Canary Islands (E)
Canelones (ROU)
Canton and Enderbury Islands (US, UK)
Cape Province (ZA)
CAPE VERDE
Carabobo (VE)
Carchi (EC)
CARIBBEAN
Cat Island (BS)
Catamarca (RA)
Cayman Islands (GB)
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
CENTRAL AMERICA
Cerro Largo (ROU)
Ceuta (E)
Chaco (RA)
CHAD
Cherokee Nation
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe
Chiapas (MEX)
Chickaloon Village
Chickasaw Nation
Chihuahua (MEX)
CHILE
CHILE (Pacific Islands)
Chimorazo (EC)
CHINA
Choctaw Nation
Choco (CO)
Christmas Island (AUS)
Chubut (RA)
Chuuk (FSM)
Ciskei (ZA)
Citizen Potawatomi Nation
Civilian Conservation Corps (USA)
Clipperton Island (F)
Coahuila (MEX)
Cocos (Keeling) Islands(AUS)
Colima (MEX)
Collector Clubs
Collectors Pages
COLOMBIA
Colonia (ROU)
Colorado (USA)
Colville Tribe
Comanche Nation
COMOROS
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF
Connecticut (USA)
Cook Islands (NZ)
Coral Sea Island Territory (AUS)
Cordoba (RA)
Corrientes (RA)
COSTA RICA
COTE D'IVOIRE
Credits
CROATIA
Croatian Area (BIH)
Crooked Island (BS)
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe
CUBA
Cundinamarka (CO)
Curacao (NA)
CYPRUS
Cyprus, Turkish Occupied North
CZECH REPUBLIC
CZECHOSLOVAKIA

Back to Top

D

Danzig
Delaware (USA)
Delaware Nation
Delta Amacuro (VE)
DENMARK
Devils Lake Sioux Tribe
Diego Garcia (GB)
Consular, Diplomatic Corps (USA)
Diplomatic Country Codes (USA)
Diplomatic Prefixes (USA)
District of Columbia (USA)
DJIBOUTI
DOMINICA
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Donetsk People's Republic
Dubai (UAE)
Durango (MEX)
Durazno (ROU)

Back to Top

E

EAST GERMANY
East Timor
Easter Island (RCH)
Eastern Cape (ZA)
Eastern Shawnee Tribe
ECUADOR
EGYPT
El Oro (EC)
EL SALVADOR
Eleuthera (BS)
Email to Author
Entre Rios (RA)
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
ERITREA
Esmeraldas (EC)
ESTONIA
ETHIOPIA
EUROPE
European Union
Event License Plates
Exuma (BS)

Back to Top

F

Falcon (VE)
Faroe Islands (DK)
Falkland Islands (GB)
Federal District (CO)
Federal District (MEX)
Federal District (VE)
Federated States of MICRONESIA
FIJI
FINLAND
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe
Flores (ROU)
Florida (ROU)
Florida (USA)
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
FRANCE
Free State (ZA)
French Guiana (F)
French Indochina (Laos)
French Indochina (Vietnam)
French Polynesia (F)
French Southern & Antarctic Territories (F)
French Zone in GERMANY
Fujairah (UAE)

Back to Top

G

GABON
Galapagos (EC)
GAMBIA
Gauteng (ZA)
Gaza (PS)
Gazankulu (ZA)
GENERAL TOPICS
GEORGIA
Georgia (USA)
GERMANY
GERMANY Before 1945
GERMANY, American Zone
GERMANY, British Zone
GERMANY, EAST
GERMANY, French Zone
GERMANY, Military
Germany, Saarland
GERMANY, Soviet Zone
GERMANY, WEST
GHANA
Gibraltar (GB)
Gilbert and Ellis Islands
Goa (Portuguese India)
Gold Creek Susitna
Grand Bahama (BS)
Grand Portage Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
GREAT BRITAIN
GREECE
Greenland (DK)
GRENADA
GRENADINES
Guadeloupe (F)
Guam (USA)
Guanajuato (MEX)
Guarico (VE)
GUATEMALA
Guayas (EC)
Guernsey (GB)
Guerrero (MEX)
Guiana (F)
GUINEA
GUINEA-BISSAU
GUYANA

Back to Top

H

HAITI
Hamilton Island (AUS)
Harbour Island (BS)
Hatobei/Hatohobei (PAL)
Hawai'i (USA)
Hawai'i, Kingdom of
Herceg-Bosna (Croatian Area (BIH)
Heard and Macdonald Islands (AUS)
Herm (GB)
Hidalgo (MEX)
Holland (NL)
HONDURAS
Honduras, British
Hong Kong (PRC, UK)
Huila (CO)
HUNGARY
Hutt River Principality (AUS)

Back to Top

I

ICELAND
Idaho (USA)
Ifni (E)
Illinois (USA)
Imbabura (EC)
Inagua (BS)
Inauguration (USA)
INDIA
INDIAN OCEAN
Indiana (USA)
Indochina, French
INDONESIA
Iowa (USA)
Iowa (in Kansas)
Iowa (in Nebraska)
Iowa (in Oklahoma)
IRAN
IRAQ
IRAQ, Invasion of Kuwait
IRELAND
Isle of Man (GB)
Isles of Scilly (GB)
ISRAEL
Italian East Africa
ITALY
IVORY COAST

Back to Top

J

Jalisco (MEX)
JAMAICA
Jan Mayen Island (N)
JAPAN
Jersey (GB)
Jervis Bay (AUS)
Johnston Island (Atoll) (USA)
JORDAN
Jujuy (RA)

Back to Top

K

Kalispel Tribe
KAMPUCHEA
KaNgwane (ZA)
Kansas (USA)
KATANGA
Kaw Nation
Kayangel (PAL)
KAZAKHSTAN
Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians
Kentucky (USA)
KENYA
Kerguelen Islands (F)
Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa
Kickapoo Tribe (in Kansas)
Kickapoo Tribe (in Oklahoma)
Kiowa Tribe
KIRIBATI
Knik Tribe
KOREA, NORTH
KOREA, SOUTH
Koror (PAL)
KOSOVO
Kosrae (FSM)
Kosrae (TTPI)
Krajina (HR)
KUWAIT
Kwajalein Atoll (MH)
KwaNdebele (ZA)
KwaZulu (ZA)
KwaZulu-Natal (ZA)
KYRGYZSTAN

Back to Top

L

La Guajira (CO)
La Pampa (RA)
La Rioja (RA)
Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe Nation
Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe Nation
Labrador (CDN)
Lara (VE)
LAOS
LATVIA
Lavalleja (ROU)
LEBANON
Lebowa (ZA)
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe
Legend
LESOTHO
LIBERIA
LIBYA
License Plate Requirements: Canada
License Plate Requirements: USA
LIECHTENSTEIN
Limpopo (ZA)
Line Islands (KIR)
Links
LITHUANIA
Little Shell Pembina Band
Long Island (BS)
Los Rios (EC)
Louisiana (USA)
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
Luhansk People's Republic
Lummi Tribe
LUXEMBOURG

Back to Top

M

Macao (PRC, P)
MACEDONIA
MADAGASCAR
Madeira (P)
Maine (USA)
Majuro Atoll (MH)
Makah Indian Nation
MALAWI
MALAYSIA
MALDIVES
Maldonado (ROU)
MALI
MALTA
Malta, Sovereign Military Order of (SMOM)
Man, Isle of (GB)
Manabi (EC)
Manitoba (CDN)
MARSHALL ISLANDS
Marshall Islands (TTPI)
Martinique (F)
Maryland (USA)
Massachusetts (USA)
MAURITANIA
MAURITIUS
Mayaguana (BS)
Mayotte (F)
Melekeok (PAL)
Melilla (E)
Mendoza (RA)
Menominee Nation
Merida (VE)
MEXICO
Mexico (MEX)
Mexico City, DF (MEX)
Miami Nation
Miccosukee Indians
Michigan (USA)
Michoacan (MEX)
Mic-O-Say Tribe
MICRONESIA
Midway Island (USA)
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Minnesota (USA)
Miranda (VE)
MISCELLANEOUS TOPICS
Misiones (RA)
Missisquoi Indians (Abenaki Nation)
Mississippi (USA)
Missouri (USA)
Modoc Tribe
MOLDOVA
MONACO
Monagas (VE)
MONGOLIA
Montana (USA)
MONTENEGRO
Montevideo (ROU)
Montserrat (GB)
Moon
Morelos (MEX)
MOROCCO
Moslem Area (BIH)
MOZAMBIQUE
Mpumalanga (ZA)
Muckleshoot Tribe
Muscogee Creek Nation
MYANMAR

Back to Top

N

NAMIBIA
Nanticoke Indian
Narino (CO)
Nassau (BS)
Natal (ZA)
National Park Service (USA)
Native American Indians, Alphabetically
Native American Indians by State
Native American Indians by Status
NAURU
Navajo Code Talker
Navassa Island (USA)
Nayarit (MEX)
Nebraska (USA)
NEPAL
NETHERLANDS
Netherlands New Guinea
Neuquen (RA)
Nevada (USA)
NEVIS
New Brunswick (CDN)
New Caledonia (F)
New Hampshire (USA)
New Hebrides
New Jersey (USA)
New Mexico (USA)
New Providence (BS)
New South Wales (AUS)
New York (USA)
NEW ZEALAND
Newfoundland and Labrador (CDN)
Ngaraard (PAL)
Ngarchelong (PAL)
Ngardmau (PAL)
Ngaremlengui (PAL)
Ngatpang (PAL)
Ngchesar (PAL)
Ngiwal (PAL)
NICARAGUA
NIGER
NIGERIA
Niue (NZ)
Norfolk Island (AUS)
Norte de Santander (CO)
NORTH AMERICA
North Carolina (USA)
North Cyprus
North Dakota (USA)
NORTH KOREA
NORTH YEMEN (YAR)
Northern Cape (ZA)
Northern Cherokee Nation
Northern Mariana Islands (USA)
Northern Territory (AUS)
Northwest (ZA)
Northwest Territories (CDN)
NORWAY
Nova Scotia (CDN)
Nueva Esparta (VE)
Nuevo Leon (MEX)
Nunavut (CDN)

Back to Top

O

Oaxaca (MEX)
Objective
Ocean Island (KIR)
OCEANS
Oglala Sioux Tribe
Ohio (USA)
Okinawa (J)
Oklahoma (USA)
Olympic Games
OMAN
Oneida Nation
Ontario (CDN)
Orange Free State (ZA)
Oregon (USA)
Osage Nation
Otoe Missouria Tribe
Ottawa Tribe
Ouachita/Washitaw

Back to Top

P

PACIFIC OCEAN
Pakawani Nation
PAKISTAN
PALAU
Palau (TTPI)
PALESTINE
Palestine, Administered by Israel
Palestine, British UN Trust of
PANAMA
Panama Canal Zone (PA/USA)
Panama Zonian (PA)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
PARAGUAY
Passamaquoddy Tribe
Pastaza (EC)
Pawnee Nation
Paysandu (ROU)
Peleliu (PAL)
Pemba Island (EAT)
Pennsylvania (USA)
Penobscot Tribe
Peoria Nation
People's Democratic Republic of YEMEN (P.D.R.)
People's Republic of CHINA
PERU
PHILIPPINES
Pichincha (EC)
Pitcairn (GB)
Pohnpei (FSM)
POLAND
Polynesia, French (F)
Ponape (TTPI)
Ponca Nation
PORTUGAL
Portugese East Timor
Portuguese India (Goa)
Potawatomi Prairie Band
Presidential Inaugural License Plates (USA)
Prince Edward Island (CDN)
Prototypes
Puebla (MEX)
Puerto Rico (USA)
Puntland
Puyallup Tribe
Pyramiden (Svalbard) (RUS)

Back to Top

Q

QATAR
Quapaw Tribe
Quebec (CDN)
Queensland (AUS)
Queretaro (MEX)
Quinault Nation
Quintana Roo (MEX)
QwaQwa (ZA)

Back to Top

R

Ragged Island (BS)
Ras al Khaimah (UAE)
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa
Red Lake Band of Chippewa
Reunion (F)
Rhode Island (USA)
Rhodes
Rhodesia
Rio Negro (RA)
Rio Negro (ROU)
Rivera (ROU)
Robinson Crusoe Island (RCH)
Rocha (ROU)
Rodrigues Island (MS)
ROMANIA
Rosebud Sioux Tribe
Ruanda-Urundi
Rum Cay (BS)
Russell Island (SOL)
RUSSIA
Russian Mining Community
RWANDA
Ryukyu Islands (J)

Back to Top

S

Saarland
Saba (NA)
Sac and Fox Nation
Saginaw Chippewa Tribe
Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic (SADR)
Saint Barthelemy (F)
SAINT CHRISTOPHER and NEVIS
Saint Croix (USA)
Saint Eustatius (NA)
Saint Helena (GB)
Saint John (USA)
SAINT KITTS and NEVIS
SAINT LUCIA
Saint Martin (F)
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (F)
Saint Thomas (USA)
SAINT VINCENT and the GRENADINES
Saipan (TTPI)
Salta (RA)
Salto (ROU)
SAMOA
Sample License Plates
San Jose (ROU)
San Juan (RA)
San Luis (RA)
San Luis Potosi (MEX)
SAN MARINO
San Salvador (BS)
San'a (Y.A.R.)
Santa Cruz (RA)
Santa Fe (RA)
Santander (CO)
Santiago del Estero (RA)
SAO TOME & PRINCIPE
Sark (GB)
Saskatchewan (CDN)
SAUDI ARABIA
Scilly, Isles of (GB)
Scripts on License Plates
Sealand, Principality of (GB)
Seborga (I)
Seminole Indians
Seminole Nation
Seneca Cayuga Tribe
SENEGAL
SERBIA
Serb Occupied Krajina (HR)
Serbian Area (BIH)
SEYCHELLES
Sharjah (UAE)
Shawnee Tribe
SIERRA LEONE
Sinaloa (MEX)
SINGAPORE
Sint Maarten (NA)
Sisseton Wahpeton Sioux Tribe
SLOVAKIA
SLOVENIA
S.M.O.M. / SMOM
SOLOMON ISLANDS
SOMALIA
Somaliland
Sonora (MEX)
Sonsorol (PAL)
Soriano (ROU)
SOUTH AFRICA
SOUTH AMERICA
South Australia (AUS)
South Carolina (USA)
South Dakota (USA)
South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands (GB)
SOUTH KOREA
South Ossetia (GE)
SOUTH SUDAN
South West Africa
SOUTH YEMEN (PDR)
Southern Cherokee Nation
Southern Rhodesia
Southern Ute Tribe
Souvenir License Plates
Sovereign Military Order of Malta (SMOM)
SOVIET UNION
Soviet Zone in GERMANY
SPAIN
Spanish Morocco (E)
Spanish Sahara (E)
Spanish Wells (BS)
Spirit Lake Sioux Tribe
Spokane
Sponsor
Spratley Islands
SRI LANKA
Srpska Republic (BIH)
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Sucre (VE)
SUDAN
SURINAME
Svalbard (N)
Svalbard, Russian Mining Community
SWAZILAND
SWEDEN
SWITZERLAND
SYRIA

Back to Top

T

Tabasco (MEX)
Tachira (VE)
Tacuarembo (ROU)
Tahiti (F)
TAIWAN
TAJIKISTAN
Tamaulipas (MEX)
Tanganyika (EAT)
Tangier
TANZANIA
Tatarstan (RUS)
Tasmania (AUS)
Tennessee (USA)
Texas (USA)
THAILAND
Tibet
Tierra del Fuego (RA)
TIMOR LESTE
Tlaxcala (MEX)
TOGO
Tokelau (NZ)
TONGA
Tonkawa Tribe
Transnistria (Trans-Dniester) (MD)
Transkei (ZA)
Transvaal (ZA)
Treinta y Tres (ROU)
Trieste (I)
TRINIDAD and TOBAGO
Tristan da Cunha (GB)
Trujillo (VE)
Truk (Chuuk, FSM)
Truk (TTPI)
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands (USA)
Tucuman (RA)
Tulalip Tribes
Tungurahua (EC)
TUNISIA
TURKEY
TURKMENISTAN
Turks and Caicos (GB)
Turtle Mountain Chippewa
TUVALU

Back to Top

U

UGANDA
UKRAINE
Umm al Qaiwain (UAE)
UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNITED KINGDOM
United Nations
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
United States Government I
United States Government II
Unrecognized Entities
Unregistered or Uninhabited Territories
UPPER VOLTA
URUGUAY
USSR (UNION OF SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS)
Utah (USA)
Ute Mountain Tribe
UZBEKISTAN

Back to Top

V

Valle del Cauca (CO)
VANUATU
Vargas (VE)
VATICAN
Venda (ZA)
VENEZUELA
Veracruz (MEX)
Vermont (USA)
Victoria (AUS)
VIETNAM
Virgin Islands (GB)
Virgin Islands (USA)
Virginia (USA)

Back to Top

W

Wabanaki Tribe
Wake Island (USA)
Wallis and Futuna (F)
Washington, DC (USA)
Washington (USA)
Washitaw/Ouachita
West Bank (PS)
WEST GERMANY
West Virginia (USA)
Western Australia (AUS)
Western Cape (ZA)
Western Sahara
White Earth Band of Chippewa
Wichita Tribe
Wisconsin (USA)
Wyandotte Nation
Wyoming (USA)

Back to Top

Y

Yakama Nation
Yankton Sioux Tribe
Yap (FSM)
Yap (TTPI)
Yaracuy (VE)
YEMEN
YEMEN, PDR, People's Democratic Republic
YEMEN, YAR, Arab Republic
Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo
Yucatan (MEX)
YUGOSLAVIA
Yukon (CDN)

Back to Top

Z

Zacatecas (MEX)
ZAIRE
ZAMBIA
Zanzibar (EAT)
ZIMBABWE
Zonian Plates (PA)

Back to Top